Forgot Login?   Register  
Allowing UK national aeroplane and motorglider licence holders to fly UK Part 21 SEP aeroplanes and TMGs

The CAA have published ORS4 1471, which provides an exemption is to allow holders of UK national pilot licences to be able to fly UK Part 21 SEP aeroplanes and Touring Motorgliders (TMG) (formerly referred to as EASA aircraft), until the end of June 2021.

All licence holders are requested to read the guidance supporting the exemption as there are conditions around operating Part 21 SEP aeroplanes and motorgliders. Conditions include:

This exemption applies to holders of these licences, which must have been issued by the UK CAA before 8 April 2020:

a) UK National Private Pilot’sLicence (Aeroplanes)

b) UK Private Pilot’s Licence (Aeroplanes)

c) UK Commercial Pilot’s Licence (Aeroplanes)

d) UK Airline Transport Pilot’s Licence (Aeroplanes)

Licence holders must only operate flights:

i) in a UK(G) registered aeroplane (as defined in Schedule 1 to the Order);

ii) in the following areas:

1) within the UK; or

2) with the permission of the relevant authority, within a (single) Crown Dependency, but for an A to A flight only;

iii) in day or night Visual Flight Rules (‘VFR’); and

iv) which are not:

1) commercial operation flights;

2) pilot training flights, except where the pilot is under training with a Flight or Class Rating Instructor who is acting as Pilot in Command(PIC).

3) cost sharing flights

4) introductory flights

If the above conditions are met, and a relevant class rating is held, the licence holder can:

1) Act as PIC of a UK (G) registered SEP with a UK Part 21 Certificate of Airworthiness or Permit to Fly within the privileges of a LAPL, as set out in Subpart B of Annex I (Part-FCL) of the UK (EU) Regulation No.1178/2011(even though that person does not hold a LAPL); or

2) Act as PICof a UK (G) registered TMG with a UK Part 21 Certificate of Airworthiness or Permit to Fly within the privileges of a LAPL,as set out in Subpart B of Annex I (Part-FCL) of the UK (EU)RegulationNo. 1178/2011 (even though that person does not hold a LAPL).

A licence holder must not exceed a maximum accumulative total of 12 flying hours as PIC permitted by this exemption.

The purpose of these flights must be to regain competence and familiarisation or to cover any specific differences associated with Part 21 SEP aeroplanes or TMGs.

The first flight by a licence holder under this exemption must be a flight with a Flight or Class Rating Instructor of at least one hour’s duration if the licence holder has not flown since 8 April 2020.

The exemption will also give sufficient time to allow for a permanent change to legislation.

This exemption has effect from the date it is signeduntil 30 June 2021, both dates inclusive unless it is varied, suspended or revoked.

Go to top